Skip to main content

Physics Model Question Paper | Welight CET


Physics Model Question Paper 1: (For Class 11 and 12 and Pre-Medical/Engineering Entrance)


1.
n1 is the frequency of the series limit of Lyman series, n2 is the frequency of the first line of Lyman series and n3 is the frequency of the series limit of the Balmer series. Then ______.
(A) 
(B) 
(C) n1 - n2 = n3
(D) n1 = n2 - n3
Answer: (C)
2.
Two beams of red and violet colours are made to pass separately through a prism of A = 60°. In the minimum deviation position, the angle of refraction inside the prism will be
(A) greater for violet colour
(B) 30° for both the colours
(C) greater for red colour
(D) equal but not 30° for both the colours
Answer: (B)
3.
92U235 undergoes successive disintegrations with the end product of 82Pb203. The Number of a and bparticles emitted are
(A) a = 6, b = 4
(B) a = 6, b = 0
(C) a = 8, b = 6
(D) a = 3, b = 3
Answer: (C)
4.
A bat flies at a steady speed of 4 ms-1 emitting a sound of f = 90 ´ 10Hz. It is flying horizontally towards a vertical wall. The frequency of the reflected sound as detected by the bat will be _____.
(Take velocity of sound in air as 330 ms-1).
(A) 92.1 ´ 103 Hz
(B) 89.1 ´ 103 Hz
(C) 88.1 ´ 103 Hz
(D) 87.1 ´ 103 Hz
Answer: (A)
5.
A battery of e.m.f. E has an internal resistance 'r'. A variable resistance R is connected to the terminals of the battery. A current I is drawn from the battery. V is the terminal P.D. lf R alone is gradually reduced to zero, which of the following best describes I and V?
(A) I approaches E / r, V approaches E
(B) I approaches infinity, V approaches E
(C) I approaches zero, V approaches E
(D) I approaches E / r, V approaches zero
Answer: (D)
6.
A boat has green light of wavelength l = 500 nm on the mast. What wavelength would be measured and what colour would be observed for this light as seen by a diver submerged in water by the side of the boat? Given nw = 4/3.
(A) Green of wavelength 500 nm
(B) Blue of wavelength 376 nm
(C) Green of wavelength 376 nm
(D) Red of wavelength 665 nm
Answer: (C)
7.
A body is projected vertically upwards. The times corresponding to height h while ascending and while descending are t1 and t2 respectively. Then the velocity of projection is (g is acceleration due to gravity)
(A) 
(B) 
(C) 
(D) 
Answer: (D)
8.
A body of mass 4 kg is accelerated upon by a constant force, travels a distance of 5 m in the first second and a distance of 2 m in the third second. The force acting on the body is
(A) 2 N
(B) 4 N
(C) 6N
(D) 8N
Answer: (C)
9.
A body weighs 50 grams in air and 40 grams in water. How much would it weigh in a liquid of specific gravity 1.5?
(A) 30 grams
(B) 35 grams
(C) 65 grams 
(D) 45 grams
Answer: (B)
10.
A capacitor and an inductance coil are connected in separate AC circuits with a bulb glowing in both the circuits. The bulb glows more brightly when ______.
(A) separation between the plates of the capacitor is increased.
(B) a dielectric is introduced into the gap between the plates of the capacitor.
(C) an iron rod is introduced into the inductance coil.
(D) the number of turns in the inductance coil is increased.
Answer: (B)
11.
A bar magnet is equivalent to _______.
(A) solenoid carrying current
(B) circular coil carrying current
(C) toroid carrying current
(D) straight conductor carrying current
Answer: (A)
12.
A beam of light of wavelength 600 nm from a distant source falls on a single slit 1mm wide and the resulting diffraction pattern is observed on a screen 2m away. The distance between the first dark fringes on either side of the central bright fringe is _______.
(A) 1.2 mm
(B) 1.2 cm
(C) 2.4 cm
(D) 2.4 mm
Answer: (D)
13.
A beam of parallel rays is brought to a focus by a plano-convex lens. A thin concave lens of the same focal length is joined to the first lens. The effect of this is _______.
(A) the focal point shifts away from the lens by a small distance.
(B) the focus remains undisturbed. T
(C) the focus shifts to infinity.
(D) the focal point shifts towards the lens by a small distance.
Answer: (C)
14.
A biconvex lens has a radius of curvature of magnitude 20 cm. Which one of the following options describe best the image formed of an object of height 2 cm placed 30 cm from the lens?
(A) Real, inverted, height = 1 cm
(B) Virtual, upright, height = 1 cm
(C) Virtual, upright, height = 0.5 cm
(D) Real, inverted, height = 4 cm
Answer: (D)
15.
A body of mass 5 kg is thrown vertically up with a kinetic energy of 490 J. The height at which the kinetic energy of the body becomes half of the original value is ______.
(A) 12.5 m
(B) 10 m
(C) 2.5 m
(D) 5 m
Answer: (D)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

#16: Tell me about a situation when your work was criticized.

TRAPS:  This is a tough question because it’s a more clever and subtle way to get you to admit to a weakness. You can’t dodge it by pretending you’ve never been criticized. Everybody has been. Yet it can be quite damaging to start admitting potential faults and failures that you’d just as soon leave buried. This question is also intended to probe how well you accept criticism and direction. BEST ANSWERS:  Begin by emphasizing the extremely positive feedback you’ve gotten throughout your career and (if it’s true) that your performance reviews have been uniformly excellent. Of course, no one is perfect and you always welcome suggestions on how to improve your performance. Then, give an example of a not-too-damaging learning experience from early in your career and relate the ways this lesson has since helped you. This demonstrates that you learned from the experience and the lesson is now one of the strongest breastplates in your suit of armor. If you are pressed for a criticis...

#32: I’m concerned that you don’t have as much experience as we’d like in

TRAPS:  This could be a make-or-break question. The interviewer mostly likes what he sees, but has doubts over one key area. If you can assure him on this point, the job may be yours. BEST ANSWER:  This question is related to “The Fatal Flaw” (Question 18), but here the concern is not that you are totally missing some qualifications, such as CPA certification, but rather that your experience is light in one area. Before going into any interview, try to identify the weakest aspects of your candidacy from this company’s point of view. Then prepare the best answer you possible can to shore up your defenses. To get past this question with flying colors, you are going to rely on your master strategy of uncovering the employer’s greatest wants and needs and then matching them with your strengths. Since you already know how to do this from Question 1, you are in a much stronger position.  More specifically, when the interviewer poses as objection like this, you should… 1. Agree...

GPS & GSM Based Realtime Projects

GPS & GSM Based Car Security System. Easy to find the stolen Car. Global Positioning System (GPS) has been used in various commercial applications including transportation, navigation and vehicle position tracking, which when coupled with GSM mobile phone technology, the technology can help locate stolen vehicle and retrieval process. Standalone GPS Coordinates(Latitude,Longitude...) Locater. (GPS+Microcontroller+LCD) The purpose this project is to get the Latitude and Longitude from the satellites and display them on LCD display. GPS & GSM Based Realtime Vehicle Tracking System. This system locates the Vehicle on the earth by the use of GPS and sends the co-ordinates (Longitude & Latitude), Time and Vehicle speed to the owner of the vehicle using GSM Modem. (GPS+GSM+Microcontroller) Microcontroller driven GPS Clock (GPS+Microcontroller+LCD) This updates time (GMT) from satellites and displays on LCD. GSM/Mobile/Cell Phone Based Device Monitoring and Control...